Posted by: Tampa Bay Chamber on Tuesday, November 17, 2020

(TAMPA, FL) – Leadership Tampa, a program of the Tampa Bay Chamber, celebrated the graduation of 48 members of the class of 2020 on November 17, 2020 at the Tampa Yacht Club in Tampa, FL. The 2020 class marks the 49th class to graduate from the nationally recognized leadership program established in 1971.

Members of Leadership Tampa are local business people who hold mid-to upper-level management positions within their companies or organizations. They represent a wide variety of industries across Tampa and Hillsborough County and are accepted into the program following a selective application process. 

The 2020 Leadership Tampa class was led by Class Chair Lance Lansrud of Agentry Real Estate, a 2015 Leadership Tampa graduate and Vice Chair Jill Manthey of Yacht Starship, a 2010 Leadership Tampa graduate.  

Leadership Tampa Class of 2020 graduating class members:

  • Daniel Amat – Partner, KPMG LLP
  • Sheri Anderson – Tampa Bay Sports & Entertainment
  • Scott Barnhard – Tampa Metropolitan Area YMCA
  • Michael Baumaister – City of Tampa Police Department
  • Bill Benner – First Class Moving Systems
  • Liam Brien – Insight
  • Maureen Butler – Vistra Communications
  • Silvana Capaldi – Ispirare Group
  • Erin Richey Carlson – ERC Strategies
  • Kim Christine – Tampa General Hospital
  • Sarah Colby – Hammes Company
  • Michelle Coleman – ZooTampa at Lowry Park
  • Greg Cullison – The Depository Trust & Clearing Corporation (DTCC)
  • Terrie F. Daniel – University of South Florida
  • Brian Davis – BCI Integrated Solutions
  • Alan "Tad" Denham – Tampa Electric Co.
  • Cameron Diehl – Raymond James
  • Kelli Ayers Edson – Quarles & Brady LLP
  • Erick A. Elliott – Busch Gardens Tampa Bay and Adventure Island
  • Jonathan Ford – Ford & Associates, Inc.
  • Conan Gallaty – Tampa Bay Times
  • Rhonda Gindlesperger – Feeding Tampa Bay
  • Cathy G. Grant – Moffitt Cancer Center
  • Paul Greenwood – The University of Tampa
  • Elise W. Huszar – The Geneva Foundation
  • Rob Kane – Sparxoo
  • Chad Keller – Clover Investment Properties
  • Scott Knight – Tampa International Airport
  • Kris Knox – Splitsville
  • Tate Kubler – EY
  • Manny Leto – Tampa Bay History Center
  • Mark E. Lewis – United States Special Operations Command
  • Susan (Suzy) Shorter Lopez – Office of the State Attorney
  • Amy Martinez-Monfort – The Laundry Company
  • Derek Mateos – Matcon Construction Services, Inc.
  • Frank T. Moya – Carlton Fields
  • Kathryn Pankow – Baker Barrios Architects
  • Jason Pepe, Ed.D. – Hillsborough County Public Schools
  • Col Edward P. Phillips – MacDill AFB, U.S. Air Force
  • Heather Rubio – 10News WTSP-Tegna Media
  • Anthony Santucci – BayCare
  • Ghada Skaff – Lieser Skaff Alexander
  • Robert Tetreault – USAA
  • Tony Thomas – S&ME, Inc.
  • Barbara Tripp – Tampa Fire Rescue
  • Susan Nunn Williams – Visit Tampa Bay
  • Nikki Wills – GTE Financial
  • Alisa M. Žujović, Ph.D. – Hillsborough Community College

 Applications for the 2021 Leadership Tampa class recently closed, and the class will be announced later this month.

Top