Posted by: Tampa Bay Chamber on Tuesday, August 14, 2018

The Greater Tampa Chamber of Commerce hosted its 2018 Political Hob Nob featuring a straw poll vote conducted by the Hillsborough County Supervisor of Elections office. Attendees could vote at computer stations or on their smartphones using a personalized code.  The results are as follows:

 

2018 Greater Tampa Chamber Straw Poll Results

US Senator

Name

Party

Pct

Rick Scott

Republican

50.44

Bill Nelson

Democrat

46.04

Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente

Republican

3.52

US Representative District 12

Name

Party

Pct

Gus Michael Bilirakis

Republican

64.03

Chris Hunter

Democrat

19.47

Robert Matthew Tager

Democrat

6.6

Angelika Purkis

No Party Affiliation

5.28

Stephen M. Perenich

Democrat

4.62

US Representative District 15

Name

Party

Pct

Ross Spano

Republican

39.6

Andrew P. Learned

Democrat

25.41

Kristen Carlson

Democrat

11.55

Neil Combee

Republican

10.23

Raymond "Ray" Pena

Democrat

3.96

Sean Harper

Republican

3.3

Danny Kushmer

Republican

2.97

Ed Shoemaker

Republican

2.97

US Representative District 16

Name

Party

Pct

Vern Buchanan

Republican

57.62

David Shapiro

Democrat

23.18

Jan Schneider

Democrat

19.21

Governor

Name

Party

Pct

Adam H. Putnam

Republican

35.99

Gwen Graham

Democrat

16.52

Andrew Gillum

Democrat

16.22

Ron DeSantis

Republican

14.75

Philip Levine

Democrat

7.67

Jeff Greene

Democrat

2.36

Chris King

Democrat

1.47

Bob White

Republican

1.18

Bob Langford

Republican

0.88

Darcy G. Richardson

Reform Party

0.88

John Wetherbee

Democrat

0.59

Don Baldauf

Republican

0.29

Timothy M. Devine

Republican

0.29

Bruce Nathan

Republican

0.29

Alex "Lundy" Lundmark

Democrat

0.29

Ryan Christopher Foley

No Party Affiliation

0.29

John Joseph Mercadante

Republican

0

Kyle "KC" Gibson

No Party Affiliation

0

Raphael Herman

No Party Affiliation

0

Bruce Stanley

No Party Affiliation

0

Attorney General

Name

Party

Pct

Ashley Moody

Republican

52.44

Sean Shaw

Democrat

30.18

Frank White

Republican

10.06

Ryan Torrens

Democrat

6.4

Jeffrey Marc Siskind

No Party Affiliation

0.91

Chief Financial Officer

Name

Party

Pct

Jimmy Patronis

Republican

59.87

Jeremy Ring

Democrat

40.13

Commissioner of Agriculture

Name

Party

Pct

Denise Grimsley

Republican

25.16

Nicole "Nikki" Fried

Democrat

25.16

Matt Caldwell

Republican

24.84

Roy David Walker

Democrat

9.03

Baxter Troutman

Republican

8.71

Mike McCalister

Republican

3.55

Jeffrey Duane Porter

Democrat

3.55

State Senator, District 18

Name

Party

Pct

Dana Young

Republican

59.76

Janet Cruz

Democrat

40.24

State Senator, District 20

Name

Party

Pct

Tom Lee

Republican

58.19

Kathy Lewis

Democrat

21.07

Joy Gibson

Democrat

14.72

John Manners Houman

Republican

6.02

State Reperesentative, District 57

Name

Party

Pct

Debbie Katt

Democrat

39.72

Mike Beltran

Republican

31.91

Sean McCoy

Republican

28.37

State Representative, District 58

Name

Party

Pct

Lawrence McClure

Republican

58.08

Phil Hornback

Democrat

41.92

State Representative, District 59

Name

Party

Pct

Adam Hattersley

Democrat

42.81

Joe Wicker

Republican

34.25

Ronda Storms

Republican

22.95

State Representative, District 60

Name

Party

Pct

Jackie Toledo

Republican

62.7

Debra Bellanti

Democrat

37.3

State Representative, District 61

Name

Party

Pct

Karen Skyers

Democrat

40

Dianne "Ms Dee" Hart

Democrat

32.8

Sharon Carter

Democrat

14.8

Norman Harris

Democrat

12.4

State Representative, District 62

Name

Party

Pct

Mike Alvarez

Democrat

51.44

Susan L. Valdes

Democrat

33.74

Christopher Carlos Cano

Democrat

14.81

State Representative, District 63

Name

Party

Pct

Shawn Harrison

Republican

53.42

Fentrice Driskell

Democrat

46.58

State Representative, District 64

Name

Party

Pct

James Grant

Republican

55.22

Jessica Harrington

Democrat

30.64

Terry Power

Republican

9.76

Andy Warrener

No Party Affiliation

4.38

State Representative, District 70

Name

Party

Pct

Wengay "Newt" Newton

Democrat

61.86

Keisha Bell

Democrat

24.58

Vito D. Sheeley

Democrat

13.56

Circuit Judge, 13th Judicial Circuit Group 25

Name

Party

Pct

Jamey Moody

n/a

42.2

Robin Fuson

n/a

25.53

Cissy Boza Sevelin

n/a

21.28

Starr Brookins

n/a

10.99

Sheriff

Name

Party

Pct

Chad Chronister

Republican

69.69

Gary Pruitt

Democrat

30.31

County Commissioner, District 2

Name

Party

Pct

Ken Hagan

Republican

50.17

Angela Birdsong

Democrat

33.55

Chris Paradies

Republican

16.28

County Commissioner, District 4

Name

Party

Pct

Stacy White

Republican

58.8

Andrew Davis

Democrat

41.2

County Commissioner, District 5

Name

Party

Pct

Victor Crist

Republican

47.37

Mariella Smith

Democrat

30.92

Angel S. Urbina Capo

Republican

10.53

Elvis Piggott

Democrat

8.55

Joe Kotvas

No Party Affiliation

2.63

County Commissioner, District 7

Name

Party

Pct

Aakash Patel

Republican

33.23

Todd Marks

Republican

28.48

Kimberly Overman

Democrat

18.04

Ray Chiaramonte

Democrat

9.81

Mark Nash

Democrat

6.01

Sky U. White

Democrat

3.8

Kim "KLARC" O'Connor

Green Party

0.63

School Board Member, District 1

Name

Party

Pct

Steve Cona

n/a

63.57

William Henry Person

n/a

22.3

Gilbert "Gil" Machin

n/a

14.13

School Board Member, District 2

Name

Party

Pct

Stacy Hahn

n/a

62.73

Sally A. Harris

n/a

31.73

Rod Mayhew

n/a

5.54

School Board Member, Distict 4

Name

Party

Pct

Melissa Snively

n/a

63.85

LaShonda Davison

n/a

36.15

School Board Member, District 6

Name

Party

Pct

Kelso Tanner

n/a

31.5

Henry "Shake" Washington

n/a

28.57

Karen Perez

n/a

14.29

Robert A. Pechacek

n/a

13.19

Scott "Mr. H" Hottenstein

n/a

9.89

Mitchell Smithey

n/a

2.56

County Court Judge, Group 2

Name

Party

Pct

Greg Green

n/a

46.44

Adam L. Bantner, II

n/a

32.21

Lisa Allen

n/a

21.35

County Court Judge, Group 5

Name

Party

Pct

Bill Yanger

n/a

54.85

Jared Smith

n/a

45.15

County Court Judge, Group 8

Name

Party

Pct

E. Michael Isaak

n/a

47.06

Jack Gutman

n/a

31.99

LaShawn Strachan

n/a

15.44

Lanell Williams-Yulee

n/a

5.51

Soil and Water Conservation, District 1

Name

Party

Pct

Kathy Eckdahl

n/a

33.68

Michael Hegarty

n/a

25.26

Joshua Carrasco

n/a

22.63

David Maynard

n/a

18.42

Soil and Water Conservation, District 3

Name

Party

Pct

Michael Hepburn

n/a

40.22

John Waterman

n/a

32.96

Francisco Pierre-Louis

n/a

26.82

Soil and Water Conservation, District 5

Name

Party

Pct

Andrew Brooks

n/a

39.2

Ray Young

n/a

31.16

Matt Gozdor

n/a

17.09

Travis Medling

n/a

12.56

 

 

Top