Events

  • Events
  • Policy & Advocacy
  • Hob Nob
Aug10
August 10, 2022

Hob Nob

Date: August 10, 2022
Time: 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Location:
Amalie Arena
401 Channelside Dr
Tampa, FL 33602

Presented By

This premier election event gives voters an opportunity to meet candidates for all elected positions, from Congress to county commission.  This biennial gathering is the pinnacle of election seats, drawing crowds of over 50 candidates and 400 constituents.

Attending Candidates

Damaris Allen
for Hillsborough County School Board, District 2

Angela Birdsong
for Hillsborough County Commission, District 2

Melissa Cordon Black
for Hillsborough County Court Judge, Group 14

Alicia Whiting Bozich
for Hillsborough County Court Judge, Group 14

Gary Bradford
for Pasco County Commission, District 4

Christopher Bradley
for U.S. Congress, FL CD-14

Linette Brookins
for Hillsborough County Court Judge, Group 14

Dr. Sonja Brookins
for Tampa City Council, District 3

Jeremy Brown
for Florida State House, District 62

Kathy Castor
for U.S. Congress, FL CD-14

Alan Clendenin
for Tampa City Council, District 1 (Citywide)

Harry Cohen
for Hillsborough County Commission, District 1

Alan Cohn
for U.S. Congress, FL CD-15

Jay Collins
for Florida State Senate, District 14

Janet Cruz
for Florida State Senate, District 14

Val Demings
for U.S. Senate

Fentrice Driskell
for Florida House, District 67

Christina Fitzpatrick
for Pasco County Commission, District 4

Ken Hagan
for Hillsborough County Commission, District 2

Stacy Hahn
for Hillsborough County School Board, District 2

Chase Harrison
for Hillsborough County Commission, District 7

Paul Hatfield
for Florida State House, District 68

Adam Hattersley
for CFO

Al Hernandez
for Pasco School Board, District 1

Jake Hoffman
for Florida House, District 65

Nancy Jacobs
for Hillsborough Circuit Court Judge, Group 37

James Judge
for U.S. Congress, FL CD-14

Traci Koster
for Florida House, District 66

Andrew Learned
for Florida State House, District 69

Laurel Lee
for U.S. Congress, FL CD-15

Aly Legge
for Hillsborough County School Board, District 6

Scott Levinson
Hillsborough County Commission, District 1

Jen McDonald
for Florida House, District 65

Kevin McGovern
for U.S. Congress, FL CD-15

Michael Minardi
for Florida State House, District 65

Ashley Moody
for Attorney General

Sam Nashagh
for U.S. Congress, Florida District 14

Wengay Newton
for Florida State House, District 62

Tuan TQ Nguyen
for U.S. Senate

Belinda Noah
for Hillsborough County Circuit Court Judge, Group 6

Eunic Ortiz
for Florida State Senate, District 18

Kimberly Overman
for Hillsborough County Commission, District 7

Dr. Christina Paylan
for Florida State Senate, District 16

Karen Perez
for Hillsborough County School Board, District 6

Hoyt Prindle
for Tampa City Council, District 6

Michele Rayner
for Florida State House, District 62

Patti Rendon
for Hillsborough County School Board, District 4

Darryl Rouson
for Florida State Senate, District 16

Brian Rush
for U.S. Senate

Jared Smith
for Hillsborough Circuit Court Judge, Group 37

Mariella Smith
for Hillsborough County Commission, Countywide (District 5)

Kelli Stargel
for U.S. Congress, FL CD-15

Strong Schools, Stronger Hillsborough

Wesley Tibbals
for Circuit Court Judge, Thirteenth Judicial Circuit Court, Group 6

David Tillery
for Florida State House, District 66

Jackie Toledo
for U.S. Congress, FL CD-15

Jerry Torres
for U.S. Congress, FL CD-14

Susan Valdes
for Florida House District 64

Joshua Wostal
for Hillsborough County Commission, District 7

Sponsors

Presenting Sponsors

Supporting Sponsors

Bag Sponsor

Sponsorships

For sponsorship opportunities, please contact Staci Fraser.

Staff Contact

Meaghan Gelinski

 

Online registration for this event is now closed. Admission will be available at the door, ticket price is $60.


Covid-19 Policy Cancellation Policy Browse All Events

Top